Privacy


AmenityLab is committed to protecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy describes what information we collect from you when you visit this site, and how we use this information. Please read the Site Policies carefully so that you understand our policies and practices.



Privacy policy

At AmenityLab we are committed to protecting your privacy.

AmenityLab endeavours to ensure that the information that you submit to us remains private and that it is used only for the services we provide to you. We aim to provide a safe and secure experience for all of our users.

Individuals may complain to The Privacy Commissioner of Canada about any matter specified in Section 11 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Act applies to matters relating to personal information in the private sector. (Please see The Privacy Commissioner of Canada)
What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers AmenityLab Inc. and any of its associated network websites treatment of personally identifiable information that AmenityLab Inc. collects when you are on the Iseehere.com website, and when you use AmenityLab.com services. This policy also covers AmenityLab.com´s treatment of any personally identifiable information that AmenityLab.com´s partners and clients share with AmenityLab.com. This policy does not apply to companies that AmenityLab Inc. does not own or control, or to people that AmenityLab Inc. does not employ.

At times you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (name, email address, postal / zip code, etc). We collect different types of information about our users for a number of reasons:

  • To help AmenityLab.com to improve the services we offer.
  • To provide personalized services unique to individual users.
  • To use anonymous details about our users to sell appropriate advertising space on the site. Please note that where we collect registration information from a user, we will never share that person´s information with a third party, including an advertiser.

By entering your details in the registration fields requested, you enable AmenityLab.com to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. All of our email correspondences include instructions on how to ´unsubscribe´ from email alerts. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. AmenityLab.com will act in accordance with current Canadian Privacy legislation (including European Union and United States legislation) and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

How we collect information

AmenityLab.com collects personally identifiable information when you register with AmenityLab.com, when you use certain AmenityLab.com products or services, when you visit AmenityLab.com web pages, and when you enter surveys and competitions. AmenityLab.com may also receive personally identifiable information from our partners and clients.

AmenityLab.com also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your Internet Protocol address. Every computer on the Internet has an IP address, which is a unique number by which it can be identified. Iseehere.com records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of our website and servers, and to improve our services.

AmenityLab.com may also set and access cookies on your computer.
Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to AmenityLab.com we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to AmenityLab.com will only be used within Iseehere.com to improve the service we provide to you. It will never be supplied to anyone outside AmenityLab.com, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to AmenityLab.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on AmenityLab.com, and AmenityLab.com considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, AmenityLab.com can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as Law Enforcement Authorities, ISP or email provider about the content and your behaviour.

AmenityLab.com will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of AmenityLab.com membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as an AmenityLab.com member. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other AmenityLab.com services (e.g. surveys and or competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Canadian Privacy Legislation.

AmenityLab.com may perform statistical analysis of user behaviour in order to measure user activity on specific areas of the AmenityLab.com website. This is aggregated data and does not hold any personal user information. We will also use user information to target online advertising on the site, so that you will see advertisements that are more relevant to you as a user. This is based on you being a member of a demographic group and not as a specific individual.
How we protect customer information

AmenityLab.com has put in place security measures and practices to ensure and protect user privacy. AmenityLab.com follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of user information to prevent unauthorised access.
Accuracy of user information

While AmenityLab.com endeavours to ensure that the information AmenityLab.com holds about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, AmenityLab.com shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, that the information you provide us with is accurate. If there is any reasonable doubt as to its accuracy AmenityLab.com shall contact you to confirm the information. Should there be any inaccuracies in the information of which you inform us, or of which AmenityLab.com becomes aware, it shall be promptly rectified by us. AmenityLab.com does not retain any information about you, which is out of date, or which is no longer required.
Access to your personal information

Along with all other rights granted to you under the Canadian Privacy Legislation which we shall respect and observe, you may at any time in writing or by email request to be informed of the personal information which we hold about you, either as a whole or limited to certain information of a particular nature. We shall comply with this request but, in the interests of your privacy, only after we are supplied with such information by you as would reasonably be required to satisfy ourselves as to your identity. In the interests of the privacy of others, we would not be able to comply with such a request if it involved disclosing information about another person unless they consented to the disclosure or it was reasonable in all the circumstances to comply with the request without their consent. We may charge a reasonable, administrative fee for providing this information, which will be provided no later than 30 days from when we receive your request.

If you do not wish us to continue using your information, a simple, email message from you to the address show below will suffice to prevent this: Web.administrator@AmenityLab.com

Other websites

The AmenityLab.com website contains links to other websites. AmenityLab.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

If you operate a Web site and wish to link to AmenityLab.com, you may do so provided you agree to cease such link upon request from AmenityLab Inc. No other use is permitted without prior written permiframeon of AmenityLab Inc. The permitted use described in this Paragraph is contingent on your compliance at all times with all ISH Terms of service Policies.
Changes to our Privacy Policy

AmenityLab.com may amend this policy from time to time. Any changes to the AmenityLab.com Privacy Policy will be posted here so you always know what information AmenityLab.com gathers about you and how that information might be used. If AmenityLab.com makes any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information AmenityLab.com will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages. If you have any questions or concerns about AmenityLab.com Privacy Policy, please email us at information@amenitylab.com